Open vision bar

CCSD Announces 2021 School Teacher of the Year Winners

Posted On: Thursday, December 17, 2020

CCSD 2021 School TOTY Announcement Collage 12 17 20

Pictured above are just a few of CCSD's 2021 School Teachers of the Year winners.

Congratulations to the Cherokee County School District’s 2021 School Teachers of the Year winners!

Every fall, each CCSD school is asked to select its own Teacher of the Year.  These school-level winners now are eligible for the honor of Cherokee County School District 2021 Teacher of the Year. 

The Districtwide competition will be judged by a panel of retired educators and community partners based on applications submitted by the school-level winners.  Four CCSD Finalists then will be announced by the Superintendent of Schools.  They, along with all school winners, will be honored at the Legacy Makers: CCSD Teachers of the Year Celebration in the spring ... at which the CCSD 2021 Teacher of the Year will be announced.  The overall CCSD winner will be entered into the Georgia Teacher of the Year competition.

“We’re so excited to celebrate these outstanding teachers,” Superintendent of Schools Dr. Brian V. Hightower said.  “This award program allows our educators to recognize the peers who they most admire for their skills as teachers, mentors and leaders.  While the pandemic has postponed our traditional in-person awards event to the spring, the School Board and I look forward to thanking these exceptional educators then and joining with our CCSD Partners to present them with gifts of appreciation.”

CCSD 2021 School Teachers of the Year

ACE Academy: Jeffrey Hutto
Arnold Mill ES: Debbie Baluch
Avery ES: Alicia Thrower
Ball Ground ES STEM Academy: Jennie Allen
Bascomb ES: Suzy Gebhart
Boston ES: Brenna Lloyd
Carmel ES: Bill Barsh
CCSD Preschool Centers: Megan Vogel
Cherokee HS: Dr. Jodi Burn
Clark Creek ES STEM Academy: Rebecca Coleman
Clayton ES: Jada Hanson
Creekland MS: Liesl New
Creekview HS: Morgan Hudson
Dean Rusk MS: Laura Herrera
E.T. Booth MS: Cathy Fernandez
Etowah HS: Joshua Saye
Free Home ES: Katie Garrison 
Freedom MS: Dr. Chad Barner
Hasty ES Fine Arts Academy: Cristin Bell 
Hickory Flat ES: Rebecca Wooten 
Holly Springs ES STEM Academy: Paula Neubert
Indian Knoll ES: Chelsea Leming
Johnston ES: Meredith Dayoub
Knox ES STEM Academy: Jill Oliver
Liberty ES: Tracy Wagoner
Little River ES: Stephanie Telaro
Macedonia ES: Robin Ballew
Mill Creek MS : Ryan Brumbelow
Mountain Road ES: Jenny Sullivan
Oak Grove ES Fine Arts Academy: Christy Cook
R.M. Moore ES STEM Academy: Patty Corneillie
River Ridge HS: Autumn Hamilton
Sequoyah HS: Travis King
Sixes ES: Jessica Jones
Teasley MS: Beth P. DuLong
Tippens Education Center: Maggie Power
Woodstock ES: Laurie McArthur
Woodstock HS: Stacy Ambles
Woodstock MS: Amanda Williams

#CCSDfam #CCSDunited
 





Back to School News      Print News Article