Open vision bar

2022-23 Open House/Walk-Through Schedule, School Supply Lists

Posted On: Friday, July 1, 2022

school supplies

The Cherokee County School District’s 2022-23 school year will begin on Monday, Aug. 1.  

For students who are new to CCSD, parents may register them online this summer using our New Student Gateway; parents still will need to present copies of legally required documents in person to complete enrollment.  For information, visit http://bit.ly/ccsdenrollment.  

All school front offices will be open daily by Monday, July 18; opening dates and hours will vary, so please call before visiting.  The school directory is online here: https://www.cherokeek12.net/Content2/schools.

Class schedules/teacher assignments will be available at each school’s scheduled open house/walk-through event.  These events are July 28-29; please see the schedule below for dates and times.  

School supply lists are posted on school websites; here's a link to one-stop shop webpage featuring all CCSD elementary and middle schools' lists (high school supply lists are provided to students by individual teachers when specific supplies are needed): https://bit.ly/CCSDsupplies.

CCSD 2022-23 Walk-Through Schedule/Open House Events

Elementary Schools Day Date Grade Level Time  
Arnold Mill ES Thursday July 28 All students with last names A - M 8:00-9:30 a.m.  
      All students with last names N - Z 10:00-11:30 a.m.  
Avery ES Friday July 29 Kindergarten 8:00-9:00 a.m.  
      1st 10:00-11:00 a.m.  
      2nd 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.  
      3rd 1:00-2:00 p.m.  
      4th  and 5th 2:00-3:00 p.m.  
Ball Ground Preschool Thursday July 28 Georgia Pre-K Teachers will contact parents to schedule appointments:
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
(20-minute blocks)
 
Ball Ground ES STEM Academy Friday July 29 All students with last names A - L 8:30-9:30 a.m.  
      All students with last names
M - Z
10:00-11:00 a.m.  
Bascomb ES Thursday July 28 Kindergarten 9:00-11:00 a.m.  
      1st 12:30-1:30 p.m.  
      2nd, 3rd 1:30-2:30 p.m.  
      4th, 5th 2:30-3:30 p.m.  
Boston ES Thursday July 28 Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd 9:00-10:30 a.m.  
      3rd, 4th, 5th 1:30-3:00 p.m.  
Carmel ES Friday July 29 All students with last names A - K 8:30-9:30 a.m.  
      All students with last names L - R 9:30-10:30 a.m.  
      All students with last names
S - Z
10:30-11:30 a.m.  
Clark Creek ES STEM Academy Thursday July 28 Kindergarten 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.  
      1st, 2nd 12:30-1:30 p.m.  
      3rd, 4th 1:45-2:45 p.m.  
      5th 2:45-3:45 p.m.  
Clayton ES Friday July 29 Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd 12:30-2:00 p.m.  
      3rd, 4th, 5th 2:30-4:00 p.m.  
Free Home ES Friday July 29 All students with last names A - L 8:30-9:30 a.m.  
      All students with last names M - Z 9:30-10:30 a.m.  
Elementary Schools Day Date Grade Level Time  
Hasty Preschool Thursday July 28 Georgia Pre-K and Special Education Teachers will contact parents to schedule appointments.
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
(20-minute blocks)
 
Hasty ES Fine Arts Academy Thursday July 28 Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd 12:30-2:00 p.m.  
      3rd, 4th, 5th 2:30-4:00 p.m.  
Hickory Flat ES Thursday July 28 Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd 8:00-9:30 a.m.  
      3rd, 4th, 5th 9:30-11:00 a.m.  
Holly Springs Preschool Thursday July 28 Georgia Pre-K and Special Education Teachers will contact parents to schedule appointments.
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
(20-minute blocks)
 
Holly Springs ES STEM Academy Thursday July 28 Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd 8:00-9:30 a.m.  
      3rd, 4th, 5th 9:30-11:00 a.m.  
Indian Knoll ES Thursday July 28 Kindergarten, 1st, 2nd 8:00-9:30 a.m.  
      3rd, 4th, 5th 9:30-11:00 a.m.  
Johnston Preschool Thursday July 28 Georgia Pre-K, Head Start, and Special Education Teachers will contact parents to schedule appointments.
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
(20-minute blocks)
 
Johnston ES Thursday July 28 All students with last names A – M 8:00-9:15 a.m.  
      All students with last names N – Z 10:00-11:15 a.m.  
Knox ES STEM Academy Friday July 29 All students with last names A – M 8:30-9:30 a.m.  
      All students with last names
N – Z
10:00-11:00 a.m.  
Liberty ES Thursday July 28 1st, 3rd, 5th 8:00-9:30 a.m.  
      2nd, 4th 10:00-11:30 a.m.  
      Kindergarten 12:30-2:00 p.m.  
Little River ES Thursday July 28 4th, 5th 8:30-9:30 a.m.  
      2nd, 3rd 10:00-11:00 a.m.  
      1st 1:00-2:00 p.m.  
      Kindergarten 2:30-3:30 p.m.  
Macedonia ES Friday July 29 All students with last names A – M 8:00-9:00 a.m.  
      All students with last names
N - Z
10:00-11:00 a.m.  
Mountain Road ES Thursday July 28 All grade levels 8:00-10:00 a.m.  
Elementary Schools Day Date Grade Level Time  
Oak Grove Preschool Thursday July 28 Georgia Pre-K and Special Education Teachers will contact parents to schedule appointments.
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
(20-minute blocks)
 
Oak Grove ES STEAM Academy Thursday July 28 All students with last names A – J 12:30-1:30 p.m.  
      All students with last names K – Z 2:00-3:00 p.m.  
R.M. Moore Preschool Thursday July 28 Georgia Pre-K Teachers will contact parents to schedule appointments.
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
(20-minute blocks)
 
R.M. Moore ES STEM Academy Friday July 29 All students with last names A – M 8:00-9:30 a.m.  
      All students with last names N – Z 10:00-11:30 a.m.  
Sixes ES Thursday July 28 Kindergarten 12:00-2:00 p.m.  
      1st  through 5th 1:00-3:00 p.m.  
Woodstock ES Thursday July 28 Kindergarten 8:00-10:00 a.m.  
  Friday July 29 All students with last names
A – G
8:00-9:00 a.m.  
      All students with last names H – M 9:00-10:00 a.m.  
      All students with last names N – Z 10:00-11:00 a.m.  
Middle Schools Day Date Grade Level Time  
Creekland MS Thursday July 28 7th,  8th 3:00-4:00 p.m.  
        Students only - 6th  grade Bear 5:00-7:00 p.m.  
Walk  
      6th  grade parents 6:00-7:00 p.m.  
Dean Rusk MS Thursday July 28 6th 11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.  
      7th, 8th 1:30-3:00 p.m.  
E.T. Booth MS Friday July 29 6th 8:30-10:00 a.m.  
      7th, 8th 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.  
Freedom MS Thursday July 28 All students 3:00-5:00 p.m.  
Mill Creek MS Thursday July 28 6th 5:00-7:00 p.m.  
  Friday July 29 7th, 8th 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.  
Teasley MS Thursday July 28 7th, 8th 1:00-3:00 p.m.  
      6th 4:00-6:00 p.m.  
Woodstock MS Thursday July 28 8th 1:00-2:00 p.m.  
      7th 2:00-3:00 p.m.  
      6th 3:00-4:00 p.m.  
High Schools Day Date Grade Level Time  
Cherokee HS Thursday July 28 Rising 9th  grade and new students in 10th, 11th, 12th 9:00-10:30 a.m.  
Creekview HS Thursday July 28 9th 11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.  
      10th, 11th, 12th 1:30-3:00 p.m.  
Etowah HS Friday July 29 Rising 9th  grade and new students in 10th, 11th, 12th 1:00-3:00 p.m.  
River Ridge HS Friday July 29 Rising 9th  grade and new students in 10th, 11th, 12th 1:00-3:00 p.m.  
Sequoyah HS Thursday July 28 Rising 9th  grade and new students with last names
A - K
10:00-11:00 a.m.  
      Rising 9th  grade and new students with last names
L – Z
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.  
Woodstock HS Thursday July 28 All students 9:00-11:00 a.m.  
Educational Centers Day Date Grade Level Time  
ACE Academy     Orientations by invitation will be sent to new students in early July    
i-Grad Virtual Academy Thursday July 28 4th  through 8th 11:00 a.m-12:00 p.m.  
      9th  through 12th 1:00-2:00 p.m.  
L.R. Tippens Education Center Thursday July 28 Teachers will call parents to schedule appointments. 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.  
Ralph Bunche Center Thursday July 28 Georgia Pre-K, Head Start, and Special Education Teachers will contact parents to schedule appointments.
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
(20-minute blocks)
 

 

 

 

 





Back to School News      Print News Article