Open vision bar

Student Activities & Clubs

Last Updated: 8/26/2021 6:33 PM

Student Acitivies

Here is a current list of opportunities for students to be more involved in River Ridge.

Fine Arts:

Click here to go to the Fine Arts department page

  • Band
  • Chorus
  • Drama
  • Orchestra

Athletics:

Click here to go to the RRHS Athletics website

Clubs:

Club Name

Sponsor

Academic Bowl

Kelly Graham, Jaimie Goins

Adventures League

Wendy Vander Veen, Phil Money, Tracey Beyer

Anime Club

Nick Morrow, Ryan Strasser

Art Club

MaryJo Mulvey, Chris Akins

Debate Team

Tracey Beyer

Diversity Club

Lacey Bass, Heather Nelson

Drama Club

Rod Fields

EARTH Club

Gregg Schumaker

FBLA

Jennifer Norton, Amy Klemm

FCA-Fellowship of Christian Athletes

Blake Davis, Michelle Chamberlain

FCCLA

Melissa Pierce

Friends Club

Caitlin Gayla, Derek Woodburn, Sarah Burris

Girls Who Code

Jennifer Norton

Glow Club

Lacey Bass, Heather Nelson

HOSA

Callie Davis

Infinity Standing Strong

MaryJo Mulvey

JROTC Aeronautics

Marlon Ayers, Rodney Deese

JROTC Armed & Unarmed Drill Team

Marlon Ayers, Rodney Deese

JROTC Female Exhibition Drill/Step Team

Marlon Ayers, Rodney Deese

JROTC Kitty Hawk Society

Marlon Ayers, Rodney Deese

JROTC Mission Support Team

Marlon Ayers, Rodney Deese

JROTC Raiders Team

Marlon Ayers, Rodney Deese

JROTC Recruitment Team

Marlon Ayers, Rodney Deese

Literacy Magazine Society

Tracye Bulger

Math Team

Amy Towriss

Mountain Bike Club

Stefanie Wilmert

National Art Honor Society

MaryJo Mulvey, Chris Akins

National Beta Club

Leigh Willmann, Amanda Day

National Honor Society

Connor Barton, Tony Giles, Ryan Strasser

Newspaper Club

Heather Nelson

Podcast Club

Tracye Bulger

Photography Club

MaryJo Mulvey

Poetry Club

Keara Rubin

PTSA Student Ambassadors

Terry Strassner

Quill & Scroll Int’l Honorary Society

Michelle Chamberlain

Read Harder Club

Lacey Bass, Heather Nelson

Reading Bowl Team

Keara Rubin

Rho Kappa Social Studies Honor Society

Ansley Sand

Science Bowl

Katie Freeman

Science Olympiad

Heather Bellini, Tracey Beyer, Phil Money

Serenity Club

Julia Cafaro

Skill USA

Lin Woods, Jonathan Jeffers

Space Science Club

John Woszczynski

Spirit Club

Gloria Lathem

Sprouting Stem Mentors

Katie Freeman, Jennifer Norton

Student Athlete Leadership Team (S.A.L.T.)

Andy Schultz, Jennifer Schultz, Tara Dugan, Laura Hardin, Julie Winfield, Jeff Runion

SGA – Student Government Assoc

Joy Schumacher, Gloria Lathem

TOME Student Literacy Society

Keara Rubin

Tri-M Music Honor Society

Allison Baccala, Ross Amend, Christine Lawhorne

TSA

Judi Haggerty

Volleyball Club-Boys

Casey Belli

Winter Guard

Ross Amend