Open vision bar

CCSD Students Advancing to Regional Social Studies Fair

Posted On: Wednesday, November 30, 2022

CCSD 2022-23 Social Studies Fair 11 30 22.

First-place winners are pictured from left to right beginning at top left with Grades 5-6.

Eleven projects by Cherokee County School District students are headed to the Regional Social Studies Fair!

Through the annual CCSD Social Studies Fair program, students in grades 5-12 have the opportunity explore an area of social studies and complete a research project individually or as part of a team.  Categories for projects include anthropology, economics, geography, history, political science and sociology/psychology.  The students then present their projects for review by judges at the fair, which was held earlier this month at Woodstock High School.  Top scoring projects earned first place and advancement to the regional fair to be held in the spring.

“This annual competition provides our students with an excellent opportunity to hone their research skills and learn more about the world around them today and its history,” Superintendent of Schools Dr. Brian V. Hightower said.  “This year’s entries impressed me with their topics and high quality of research and writing.  Congratulations to all of our winners and best wishes to those advancing to the regional competition!”

First-place winners and their projects are: 

Grades 5-6     
Adriana Castillo and Kylie Measor, Arnold Mill ES, Political Science, “How do the City of Roswell local taxes impact the safety and well-being of the community?”     
Zoe Holland, E.T. Booth MS, Economics, “What Determines the Price of Gas?”
Matthew Gula, Dean Rusk MS, History, “How did the Civilian Conservation Corps play a role in constructing Georgia State Parks?”
Izzie Morales and Hayden Townsend, Arnold Mill ES, Sociology/Social Psychology, “How has Covid-19 affected the schools?”
Kenzie Jones, R.M. Moore ES STEM Academy, History, “Why was the Women's Suffrage Movement so Important?”
Troy Adkins and Ethan Plumley, Arnold Mill ES, Sociology/Social Psychology, “What is the debate over the use of electric cars?”

Grades 7-8
Rohan Pandya, E.T. Booth MS, Political Science, “Is the electoral college fair?”         
Aspen Stringfellow, E.T. Booth MS, Political Science, “Strategic stockpile: what is the impact?”    
Natalie Przybylek and Natalie Rock, Dean Rusk MS, Economics, “Why companies use colors for their logos.”

Grades 11-12
Madison Williams and Busem Zencirli, Woodstock HS, Sociology/Social Psychology, “How China's social credit system affects their citizens.”
Kayla Felton and Kennady Mitchem, Woodstock HS, Geography, “Prison reform: is our prison system at fault for recidivism?”

Grades 5-6 second-place winners are: of Avery ES, Paisley Cate Samples; of Bascomb ES, Molly Burulcich; of Clark Creek ES STEM Academy, Jahnavi Bellamkonda, Emily Garcia and Kayla Nguyen; of E.T. Booth MS, Morgan Bailey; of Liberty ES, Ryan Tran; of Mill Creek ES, Estelle Cooper; of R.M. Moore ES STEM Academy, Aubree Cloer and Talley Young.  Third-place winners are: of Bascomb ES, Hunter Foley; of Creekland MS, Stella Miles; of Knox ES STEM Academy, Julius Brooks, Liam D'Ambrisi and Bennett McGovern; of Liberty ES, Wynn Monin and Alica Nunes.                 

For Grades 7-8, Caleb Carr of Dean Rusk MS earned second place and Chelsey Ntiamoah of Woodstock MS earned third.  For Grades 11-12, Kyndal McKinney, Kiyla Mighty and Dominique Thompson of Woodstock HS earned second place and Jacob Haynes, Bradley Johnson and Marin Powell of Woodstock HS earned third.
#CCSDfam





Back to School News      Print News Article