Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

CCSD Educators Complete Advanced Training in Co-Teaching!

Posted On: Friday, June 7, 2019

CCSD CIE 1 6 7 19

Hasty ES Fine Arts STEM Academy teachers Cristin Bell, Nene Azemogie and Kylie Townsend receive their certificates from CIE co-trainers, Teasley MS teachers Greg Koch and Dr. Jennifer Reynolds, right.

Seventy-five CCSD teachers have earned the Certified Inclusive Educator (CIE) designation after completing specialized training to better serve special education students.

The 10-month program, developed by CCSD’s special education department, provided teams of general education and special education co-teachers with training on best practices including research-based strategies and effective models, concluding with a capstone presentation by participants for their fellow teachers at their own schools.

The newly named CIE educators are:

Arnold Mill ES: Robyn Pitkins & Katherine Derman

Avery ES: Pam Pfitzner & Michelle Harris

Ball Ground ES STEM Academy: Susan Lumpkin & Cortnie Freeman

Bascomb ES: Sandra West, Winn Ward, & Melissa Riddle

Boston ES: Debbie Howell & Jamie Moss

Carmel ES: Dawn Mathis & Fernando Vara

Cherokee HS: Shelly McNellie & Rebecca Coury

Clark Creek ES STEM Academy: Kristy James & Brittany Holton

Clayton ES: Jane Jarrett & Julie Warner

Creekland MS: Christine Vester & Laura Brown

Creekview HS: Brooke Harrison & Liana Howard

Dean Rusk MS: Mindee Calabrese & Misty Harper

E. T. Booth MS: Monica Besterci & Alicia Crump

Etowah HS: Debbie Rufa & Amanda Massey

Free Home ES: Anslee Cochran & Amanda Day

Freedom MS: Ansleigh Gregory & Jennifer Womack

Hasty ES Fine Arts Academy: Cristin Bell, Nene Azemogie, & Kylie Townsend

Hickory Flat ES: Rebecca Miller & Heather Amos

Holly Springs ES STEM Academy: Courtney Nations & Cynthia Rudin

Indian Knoll ES: Megan Malecek & Katie Malcolm

Johnston ES: Cindy Boswell & Paige Chandler

Knox ES STEM Academy: Andrea Shurtleff, Mendy MacAulay, & Janet Marotte

Liberty ES: Amy Bramblett & Stephanie Hopersberger

Little River ES: Christy Rivero & Danielle Gradwell

Macedonia ES: Kristina Cribb & Meredith Castro

Mill Creek MS: Elaine Warner & Sara Gregg

Mountain Road ES: Kristen Mitchell & Christine Ryan

Oak Grove ES Fine Arts Academy: Beverly Atsma & Katy Picarelli

R.M. Moore ES STEM Academy: Sarah Joyave & Amanda Stewart

River Ridge HS: Heather Bellini & Amber Hall

Sequoyah HS: Joachim Veihman & Cora Hodgins

Sixes ES: Sarah Medley & Jennifer Spain

Teasley MS: Stacy Howell & Anna Lamprey

Woodstock ES: Katie Grooms & Michelle Cumana

Woodstock HS: Hellen Lane & Jenae Rose

Woodstock MS: Erik Hall & Michelle Kitts

#CCSDfam

CCSD Supervisor of Special Education LaToya Gray, right, and program co-trainers, Teasley MS teachers Dr. Jennifer Reynolds and Greg Koch, present certificates to Sandra West, Winn Ward and Melissa Riddle of Bascomb ES.

CCSD Supervisor of Special Education LaToya Gray, right, and program co-trainers, Teasley MS teachers Dr. Jennifer Reynolds and Greg Koch, present certificates to Sandra West, Winn Ward and Melissa Riddle of Bascomb ES.

Cherokee HS Class of 2019 graduate Elijah Cook shared his story and advocated for the importance of inclusion during a panel discussion that also included his mother, Brandy, center, and special education teacher Dr. Jennifer Reynolds.

Cherokee HS Class of 2019 graduate Elijah Cook shared his story and advocated for the importance of inclusion during a panel discussion that also included his mother, Brandy, center, and special education teacher Dr. Jennifer Reynolds.

Ms. Gray speaks during the graduation ceremony.

Ms. Gray speaks during the graduation ceremony.





Back to School News      Print News Article